Privacy Policy

Information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, comments, feedback, product reviews, and recommendations.

 

How we collect your information

When you submit a form on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated on the form only.

 

Why do we collect your information

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services on this website;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service - related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How we store, use, share and disclose your information

Your information will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. Any information submitted will be

controlled by World Harp Congress Inc. “The Data Controller”. Data may be processed for the purposes of this event by "The Data Processors": The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (WHC2022 Box Office) and

Production 78 (WHC2022 Event Management) , Production 78 is registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Our Registration Number is Z8545846.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our products and services to you. Your information may also be processed by Wix.com. Your information may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your information on secure servers behind a firewall. More information can be found in Wix’s own Privacy Policy here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

How we will communicate with you

We communicate via email or announcement directly on the website as WHC2022. Our registered email address is info@whc2022.wales and we will only communicate with you via this address.

You are able to register to use the website and you can login and update your subscription levels at any time on your profile page. All options are Opt-In as default. Your information will be held by this website only. In the event of this website eventually being removed your data will be securely transferred to the World Harp Congress Inc. “The Data Controller”.

For changes or to unsubscribe to any subscriptions please email info@whc2022.wales at any time. These changes will be made as quickly as possible. Please allow up to 48 working hours (UK office hours) for these changes to take effect.

 

How we use Cookies and other tracking information on our website

We use Cookies to improve our website experience for Users.

More information on the Cookies used by apps from the Wix Market Place that are on our site can be found at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

 

How you can withdraw your consent for us to hold your information

If you don’t want us to process your information anymore, please contact us at info@whc2022.wales or send us mail to: The Data Controller, Production 78 Limited, Unit D12 – D13 East Point Trading Estate, Cardiff, CF3 2GA

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@whc2022.wales or send us mail to: The Data Controller, Production 78 Limited, Unit D12 – D13 East Point Trading Estate, Cardiff, CF3 2GA

We aim to respond to all emails within 48 working hours (UK office hours).